Tour de Suisse stage 1 time trial start times
Prologue-length TT kicks things off in Switzerland, with Stefan Küng, Stefan Bissegger and Ethan Hayter among the favourites
GCN
The GCN team
© Getty Images
Stefan Küng will be a home favourite on stage 1 of the Tour de Suisse
The Tour de Suisse gets underway on Sunday with a 4.8km time trial on stage 1 acting as something of a prologue to the eight-day stage race which is a key Tour de France warm-up event.
Coming in at under 5km and with a very flat parcours in Vaduz, Liechtenstein, the stage 1 TT will be one for the powerful riders, with times expected to be only a few minutes, and only very small gaps likely to open up on GC. The stage will decide the first yellow jersey for the race leader, but won’t be a key day in the overall.
© Tour de Suisse
The profile of the stage 1 ITT at the Tour de Suisse
Among the favourites for the stage will be two Swiss powerhouses hoping to do well at their home race: Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) and Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-EasyPost). Among the GC riders, the likes of Mattias Skjelmose (Lidl-Trek), Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates) and Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) will be trying to limit their losses and make any gains on their rival.
Read more: Tour de Suisse 2024 preview
The first rider to roll down the ramp will be the Swiss team’s Jan Sommer, who starts proceedings at 14:08 local time (CEST). The 168 riders will start in 1-minute intervals, with Jacopo Mosca (Lidl-Trek) the last off at 16:55, meaning the TT should wrap up around 17:00.
Selected times to look out for include Bernal (14:21), Küng (14:22), Bissegger (14:47), Yates (14:48), Skjelmose (14:55), Tom Pidcock (15:09), Mark Cavendish (15:40), and Marc Hirschi (16:38).
Find the full start order and times below.
Tour de Suisse 2024 stage 1 TT start times
All times in local time CEST
- 14:08:00 SOMMER Jan (Swiss Cycling)
- 14:09:00 VOISARD Yannis (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
- 14:10:00 AMELLA Matteo (Team Corratec-Vini Fantini)
- 14:11:00 DE LA CRUZ David (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
- 14:12:00 BEULLENS Cedric (Lotto Dstny)
- 14:13:00 ACKERMANN Pascal (Israel-Premier Tech)
- 14:14:00 ALMEIDA João (UAE Team Emirates)
- 14:15:00 UIJTDEBROEKS Cian (Visma-Lease a Bike)
- 14:16:00 BERHE Welay Hagos (Jayco AlUla)
- 14:17:00 VAN DEN BROEK Frank (dsm-firmenich PostNL)
- 14:18:00 MASNADA Fausto (Soudal Quick-Step)
- 14:19:00 MAS Enric (Movistar)
- 14:20:00 COLLEONI Kevin (Intermarché-Wanty)
- 14:21:00 BERNAL Egan (INEOS Grenadiers)
- 14:22:00 KÜNG Stefan (Groupama-FDJ)
- 14:23:00 BETTIOL Alberto (EF Education-EasyPost)
- 14:24:00 BAUDIN Alex (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale)
- 14:25:00 DE GENDT Aimé (Cofidis)
- 14:26:00 CARUSO Damiano (Bahrain Victorious)
- 14:27:00 MEEUS Jordi (BORA-hansgrohe)
- 14:28:00 BOL Cees (Astana Qazaqstan)
- 14:29:00 VAUQUELIN Kévin (Arkéa-B&B Hotels)
- 14:30:00 DILLIER Silvan (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
- 14:31:00 MOLLEMA Bauke (Lidl-Trek)
- 14:32:00 JANSSEN Christoph (Swiss Cycling)
- 14:33:00 MAYRHOFER Marius (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
- 14:34:00 DARBELLAY Valentin (Team Corratec-Vini Fantini)
- 14:35:00 HOWSON Damien (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
- 14:36:00 VAN GILS Maxim (Lotto Dstny)
- 14:37:00 BENNETT George (Israel-Premier Tech)
- 14:38:00 YATES Adam (UAE Team Emirates)
- 14:39:00 KELDERMAN Wilco (Visma-Lease a Bike)
- 14:40:00 MATTHEWS Michael (Jayco AlUla)
- 14:41:00 ONLEY Oscar (dsm-firmenich PostNL)
- 14:42:00 LAMPAERT Yves (Soudal Quick-Step)
- 14:43:00 OLIVEIRA Nelson (Movistar)
- 14:44:00 TAARAMÄE Rein (Intermarché-Wanty)
- 14:45:00 HAYTER Ethan (INEOS Grenadiers)
- 14:46:00 MARTINEZ Lenny (Groupama-FDJ)
- 14:47:00 BISSEGGER Stefan (EF Education-EasyPost)
- 14:48:00 GALL Felix (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale)
- 14:49:00 IZAGIRRE Ion (Cofidis)
- 14:50:00 MIHOLJEVIĆ Fran (Bahrain-Victorious)
- 14:51:00 BUCHMANN Emanuel (BORA-hansgrohe)
- 14:52:00 LUTSENKO Alexey (Astana Qazaqstan)
- 14:53:00 GARCÍA PIERNA Raúl (Arkéa-B&B Hotels)
- 14:54:00 LAURANCE Axel (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
- 14:55:00 SKJELMOSE Mattias (Lidl-Trek)
- 14:56:00 STEHLI Félix (Swiss Cycling)
- 14:57:00 BRENNER Marco (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
- 14:58:00 DEBONS Antoine (Team Corratec-Vini Fantini)
- 14:59:00 AZPARREN Xabier Mikel (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
- 15:00:00 DE LIE Arnaud (Lotto Dstny)
- 15:01:00 WILLIAMS Stephen (Israel-Premier Tech)
- 15:02:00 DEL TORO Isaac (UAE Team Emirates)
- 15:03:00 TULETT Ben (Visma-Lease a Bike)
- 15:04:00 SCHMID Mauro (Jayco AlUla)
- 15:05:00 BITTNER Pavel (dsm-firmenich PostNL)
- 15:06:00 LECERF William Junior (Soudal Quick-Step)
- 15:07:00 RUBIO Einer (Movistar)
- 15:08:00 CALMEJANE Lilian (Intermarché-Wanty)
- 15:09:00 PIDCOCK Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)
- 15:10:00 MOLARD Rudy (Groupama-FDJ)
- 15:11:00 CARAPAZ Richard (EF Education-EasyPost)
- 15:12:00 LAPEIRA Paul (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale)
- 15:13:00 COQUARD Bryan (Cofidis)
- 15:14:00 POELS Wout (Bahrain Victorious)
- 15:15:00 HIGUITA Sergio (BORA - hansgrohe)
- 15:16:00 LÓPEZ Harold Martín (Astana Qazaqstan)
- 15:17:00 DÉMARE Arnaud (Arkéa-B&B Hotels)
- 15:18:00 CONCI Nicola (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
- 15:19:00 NYS Thibau (Lidl-Trek)
- 15:20:00 AEBI Antoine (Swiss Cycling)
- 15:21:00 REICHENBACH Sébastien (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
- 15:22:00 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Carlos (Team Corratec-Vini Fantini)
- 15:23:00 BRAMBILLA Gianluca (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
- 15:24:00 MONIQUET Sylvain (Lotto Dstny)
- 15:25:00 RICCITELLO Matthew (Israel-Premier Tech)
- 15:26:00 FISHER-BLACK Finn (UAE Team Emirates)
- 15:27:00 STAUNE-MITTET Johannes (Visma-Lease a Bike)
- 15:28:00 ENGELHARDT Felix (Jayco AlUla)
- 15:29:00 LEEMREIZE Gijs (dsm-firmenich PostNL)
- 15:30:00 VERVAEKE Louis (Soudal Quick-Step)
- 15:31:00 QUINTANA Nairo (Movistar)
- 15:32:00 BUSATTO Francesco (Intermarché-Wanty)
- 15:33:00 PUCCIO Salvatore (INEOS Grenadiers)
- 15:34:00 WATSON Samuel (Groupama-FDJ)
- 15:35:00 STEINHAUSER Georg (EF Education-EasyPost)
- 15:36:00 DEWULF Stan (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale)
- 15:37:00 PEREZ Anthony (Cofidis)
- 15:38:00 TRÆEN Torstein (Bahrain Victorious)
- 15:39:00 WANDAHL Frederik (BORA-hansgrohe)
- 15:40:00 CAVENDISH Mark (Astana Qazaqstan)
- 15:41:00 ALBANESE Vincenzo (Arkéa-B&B Hotels)
- 15:42:00 KIELICH Timo (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
- 15:43:00 KONRAD Patrick (Lidl-Trek)
- 15:44:00 PÜNTENER Fabio (Swiss Cycling)
- 15:45:00 THALMANN Roland (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
- 15:46:00 MURGANO Marco (Team Corratec-Vini Fantini)
- 15:47:00 CALZONI Walter (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
- 15:48:00 EENKHOORN Pascal (Lotto Dstny)
- 15:49:00 STEWART Jake (Israel-Premier Tech)
- 15:50:00 BARONCINI Filippo (UAE Team Emirates)
- 15:51:00 VALTER Attila (Visma-Lease a Bike)
- 15:52:00 FOLDAGER Anders (Jayco AlUla)
- 15:53:00 FLYNN Sean (dsm-firmenich PostNL)
- 15:54:00 WARLOP Jordi (Soudal Quick-Step)
- 15:55:00 SÁNCHEZ Pelayo (Movistar)
- 15:56:00 MARIT Arne (Intermarché-Wanty)
- 15:57:00 RIVERA Brandon Smith (INEOS Grenadiers)
- 15:58:00 BYSTRØM Sven Erik (Groupama-FDJ)
- 15:59:00 SHAW James (EF Education-EasyPost)
- 16:00:00 WARBASSE Larry (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale)
- 16:01:00 WOOD Harrison (Cofidis)
- 16:02:00 PICKERING Finlay (Bahrain Victorious)
- 16:03:00 ADRIÀ Roger (BORA-hansgrohe)
- 16:04:00 MØRKØV Michael (Astana Qazaqstan)
- 16:05:00 MCLAY Daniel (Arkéa-B&B Hotels)
- 16:06:00 RIESEBEEK Oscar (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
- 16:07:00 OOMEN Sam (Lidl-Trek)
- 16:08:00 JENNI Luca (Swiss Cycling)
- 16:09:00 WILKSCH Hannes (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
- 16:10:00 STÖCKLI Jan (Team Corratec-Vini Fantini)
- 16:11:00 MAŁECKI Kamil (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
- 16:12:00 DRIZNERS Jarrad (Lotto Dstny)
- 16:13:00 FRIGO Marco (Israel-Premier Tech)
- 16:14:00 CHRISTEN Jan (UAE Team Emirates)
- 16:15:00 VADER Milan (Visma-Lease a Bike)
- 16:16:00 CRADDOCK Lawson (Jayco AlUla)
- 16:17:00 HAMILTON Chris (dsm-firmenich PostNL)
- 16:18:00 BASTIAENS Ayco (Soudal Quick-Step)
- 16:19:00 ARCAS Jorge (Movistar)
- 16:20:00 PETILLI Simone (Intermarché-Wanty)
- 16:21:00 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar (INEOS Grenadiers)
- 16:22:00 THOMPSON Reuben (Groupama-FDJ)
- 16:23:00 COSTA Rui (EF Education-EasyPost)
- 16:24:00 PETERS Nans (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale)
- 16:25:00 HERRADA Jesús (Cofidis)
- 16:26:00 PASQUALON Andrea (Bahrain Victorious)
- 16:27:00 ZWIEHOFF Ben (BORA-hansgrohe)
- 16:28:00 BATTISTELLA Samuele (Astana Qazaqstan)
- 16:29:00 DELAPLACE Anthony (Arkéa-B&B Hotels)
- 16:30:00 VAN TRICHT Stan (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
- 16:31:00 BERNARD Julien (Lidl-Trek)
- 16:32:00 BLUM Elia (Swiss Cycling)
- 16:33:00 WIRTGEN Luc (Tudor Pro Cycling Team)
- 16:34:00 BALMER Alexandre (Team Corratec-Vini Fantini)
- 16:35:00 BADILATTI Matteo (Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team)
- 16:36:00 GUARNIERI Jacopo (Lotto Dstny)
- 16:37:00 SCHWARZMANN Michael (Israel-Premier Tech)
- 16:38:00 HIRSCHI Marc (UAE Team Emirates)
- 16:39:00 GESINK Robert (Visma-Lease a Bike)
- 16:40:00 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl (Jayco AlUla)
- 16:41:00 ANDRESEN Tobias Lund (dsm-firmenich PostNL)
- 16:42:00 GELDERS Gil (Soudal Quick-Step)
- 16:43:00 JACOBS Johan (Movistar)
- 16:44:00 KUYPERS Gerben (Intermarché-Wanty)
- 16:45:00 HEIDUK Kim (INEOS Grenadiers)
- 16:46:00 LIENHARD Fabian (Groupama-FDJ)
- 16:47:00 VAN DEN BERG Marijn (EF Education-EasyPost)
- 16:48:00 PARET-PEINTRE Valentin (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale)
- 16:49:00 RENARD Alexis (Cofidis)
- 16:50:00 PRICE-PEJTERSEN Johan (Bahrain Victorious)
- 16:51:00 BENEDETTI Cesare (BORA-hansgrohe)
- 16:52:00 VELASCO Simone (Astana Qazaqstan)
- 16:53:00 GUGLIELMI Simon (Arkéa-B&B Hotels)
- 16:54:00 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
- 16:55:00 MOSCA Jacopo (Lidl-Trek)
Find all the essential information about the Tour de Suisse, including a preview, start list, news and daily results and standings on our dedicated race hub.
Latest Videos
1The Endurance Marker That Separates The Best From The Rest | GCN Show Ep. 596
2Our Most Epic Bikepacking Challenges Yet [2 Hour+ Compilation]
3Easy Hack for Tubeless Tyre Sealant Removal
4Who’s Ready For The Tour de France? Ranking Pogacar, Roglic, Vingegaard & Evenepoel | Racing Show
5Cycling The World's Largest Bikepacking Event | A 500km Epic In Tuscany